County Line A & B Route

County Line A & B schedule effective April 29, 2019

Destination/Hours

County Line A

County Line A runs between McDonald and Washington

Monday through Friday

8:00 AM to 6:05 PM.

County Line B

County Line B runs between Monongahela and Washington & Washington and Canonsburg

Monday through Friday

7:00 AM to 6:05 PM.

Fares

See the Fixed Route Fares page.


Downloadable Schedule

County Line bus schedule - Freedom Transit


Points of Interest

Valley View Terrace

Canonsburg Senior Center

Canonsburg Shop N' Save

Central Assembly of God

PA Trolley Museum

Washington Health System

Washington Shop N' Save

Donaldson Crossroads

Haveloch Commons

Giant Eagle - McDonald, PA

Tanger Outlets

The Meadows Casino

Washington Walmart

Washington County Fairgrounds

Washington Estates

Washington High School

Monogahela Manor

Canon House & Apartments

Heritage Library

Cecil Senior Center

Maps

County Line A bus route in Washington County, PA

County Line B bus route in Washington County, PA

Schedule

County Lines to Washington

Location CLB-1 CLA-1 CLB-3 CLA-3 CLB-5 CLA-5 CLB-7
Monongahela- Monongahela Manor- Main St. @ 4th St. 7:00 --- --- --- 1:15 --- ---
New Eagle- Rte. 88 after Dry Run/Rte. 136 7:03 --- --- --- 1:18 --- ---
Finleyville- Rte. 88 @ Finleyville VFD 7:20 --- --- --- 1:36 --- ---
McMurray- Valley Brook Rd. & E. McMurray Rd. 7:32 --- --- --- 1:48 --- ---
McMurray- Rte. 19 & Hidden Valley Rd. 7:36 --- --- --- 1:52 --- ---
McMurray- Rte. 19 @ Lakeside Plaza 7:43 --- --- --- 1:59 --- ---
McDonald- Haveloch Commons- Coal St. --- 8:00 --- 11:10 --- 2:45 ---
McDonald- Heritage Library- Fourth St. --- 8:02 --- 11:12 --- 2:47 ---
McDonald- Giant Eagle- Station St. --- 8:03 --- 11:13 --- 2:48 ---
Cecil- Senior Center- Millers Run Rd. --- --- --- 11:21 --- 2:56 ---
Muse- Muse Bishop Rd. & Beech St. --- 8:17 --- 11:27 --- 3:02 ---
Canonsburg- Valley View Terrace- Valley Rd. --- 8:22 9:18 11:32 --- 3:07 3:42
Canonsburg- Canon House Apartments- N. Central Ave. --- 8:24 9:20 11:34 --- 3:09 3:44
Canonsburg Senior Center- E. Pike St. --- 8:26 --- 11:36 --- 3:11 ---
Canonsburg Shop N’ Save- Pike St. --- 8:36 9:24 11:46 --- 3:21 3:48
Houston Pike Inn- Pike St. --- 8:41 9:30 11:51 --- 3:26 3:54
Houston- Central Assembly of God- Pike St. --- 8:43 9:32 11:53 --- 3:28 3:58
Tanger Outlets- Main Entrance See below 8:48 9:37 11:58 See below 3:33 4:01
The Meadows Racetrack & Casino 7:58 8:53 9:42 12:03 2:14 3:38 4:06
Tanger Outlets- Main Entrance 8:03 See above See above See above 2:19 See above See above
Meadowlands- Pike St. & Country Club Rd. --- 8:59 --- --- --- 3:44 ---
Meadowlands- Trolley Museum/Fairgrounds --- 9:05 --- --- --- 3:50 ---
Washington Estates- Henderson Ave. & Regent Dr. --- 9:12 --- --- --- 3:57 ---
Washington High School @ Jefferson Ave. --- 9:20 --- --- --- 4:05 ---
Washington- W. Chestnut @ Shop N’ Save Plaza --- 9:21 --- --- --- 4:06 ---
Washington- Washington Health System- Landings Dr. --- --- 9:49 12:09 --- --- 4:13
Washington- Trinity Point (Walmart) --- --- 9:56 12:16 --- --- ---
EAST CHESTNUT STREET TRANSIT CENTER* 8:20 9:25 10:05 12:25 2:35 4:10 4:30

County Lines to Canonsburg, McDonald, Monongahela

Location CLB-2 CLA-2 CLB-4 CLA-4 CLB-6 CLA-6 CLB-8
EAST CHESTNUT STREET TRANSIT CENTER* 8:30 9:30 11:30 1:15 2:50 4:40 4:45
Washington- Beau St. @ Shop N’ Save Plaza --- 9:33 --- --- --- 4:43 ---
Washington High School @ Jefferson Ave. --- 9:35 --- --- --- 4:45 ---
Washington Estates- Henderson Ave. & Regent Dr. --- 9:41 --- --- --- 4:51 ---
Meadowlands- Trolley Museum/Fairgrounds --- 9:46 --- --- --- 4:56 ---
Meadowlands- Pike St. & 3rd St. --- 9:51 --- --- --- 5:01 ---
Washington- Trinity Point (Walmart) --- --- --- 1:24 2:59 --- ---
Washington- Washington Health System- Landings Dr. 8:43 --- --- 1:31 3:07 --- ---
The Meadows Racetrack & Casino 8:50 See below See below 1:37 3:14 See below See below
Tanger Outlets- Main Entrance 8:56 10:02 11:44 1:43 3:20 5:12 4:59
The Meadows Racetrack & Casino See above 10:08 11:50 See above See above 5:18 5:05
Houston- Central Assembly of God 9:02 10:14 --- 1:49 3:26 5:24 ---
Houston- Pike Inn- Pike St. 9:04 10:16 --- 1:51 3:28 5:26 ---
Canonsburg Shop N’ Save- Pike St. 9:08 10:20 --- 1:55 3:32 5:30 ---
Canonsburg Senior Center- E. Pike St. See below 10:25 --- 2:00 See below 5:35 ---
Canonsburg- Canon House Apartments- N. Central Ave. 9:12 10:28 --- 2:03 3:36 5:38 ---
Canonsburg Senior Center- E. Pike St. 9:13 See above --- See above 3:37 See above ---
Canonsburg- 1st St. & Giffin Ave. 9:17 --- --- --- 3:41 --- ---
Canonsburg- Valley View Terrace- Valley Rd. 9:18 10:31 --- 2:06 3:42 5:41 ---
Muse- Muse Bishop Rd. & Elm St. --- 10:36 --- 2:11 --- 5:46 ---
Cecil Senior Center- Millers Run Rd. --- 10:42 --- 2:17 --- --- ---
McDonald- Giant Eagle- Station St. --- 10:49 --- 2:24 --- 5:59 ---
McDonald- Heritage Library- Fourth St. --- 10:50 --- 2:25 --- 6:00 ---
McDonald- Haveloch Commons- Coal St. --- 10:55 --- 2:30 --- 6:05 ---
McMurray- Rte. 19 @ Lakeside Plaza --- --- 12:01 --- --- --- 5:16
McMurray- Rte. 19 & Hidden Valley Rd. --- --- 12:10 --- --- --- 5:25
McMurray- Valley Brook Rd. & E. McMurray Rd. --- --- 12:14 --- --- --- 5:29
Finleyville- Rte. 88 & Boyer St. --- --- 12:25 --- --- --- 5:40
New Eagle- Main St. @ Dry Run/Rte. 136 --- --- 12:40 --- --- --- 5:55
Monongahela- Monongahela Manor- Main St. @ 4th St. --- --- 12:50 --- --- --- 6:05

 

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Connect

   

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day